As to timi
[…] - Insurer makes available a policy that does not restrict the right to execute an AOB.
- Restricted policies are available at a lower cost than unrestricted.
- A policy prohibiting assignment in whole is less expensive than one prohibiting assignment in part.
- Each restricted policy has an 18-point notice regarding the restriction.
In your opinion, will the new law impact AOB practices in the way insurers hoped?
It may be too soon to really tell, but certainly the law put a lot of parameters in place to curb abuses. I think it is significant that Section 627.7152 does not apply to “an assignment, transfer or conveyance granted to a subsequent purchaser of the property with an insurable interest in the property following a loss.” There is a legitimate history of assignments being used in the context of subsequent conveyances. The law specifically excludes such assignments.